65 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander finalists from across Australia have been selected from a total of 221 entries in the 2022 Telstra National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Awards, the Telstra NATSIAAs, presented at the Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory (MAGNT).

The Telstra NATSIAAs are Australia’s longest running and most prestigious First Nations art awards and have the country’s richest art prize pool, which has been growing significantly since its genesis in 1984.

33 finalists are from the Northern Territory with 12 from Western Australia, 12 from South Australia, 6 from Queensland including 1 Torres Strait Islander artist. 1 artist resides in New South Wales and 1 Victorian artist was also selected. There are none, once again from Tasmania where artists tend to have commercial dealers.

Marcus Schutenko, retiring MAGNT Director said: “Congratulations to this year’s finalists. Such strength was found in this year’s artworks despite the multifaceted impact of COVID on artists and their communities. The Selection Panel faced the exceptionally competitive task of choosing the finalists”.

Andy Penn, also retiring as CEO of Telstra said: “Art is an amazing storytelling platform, and for over 30 years, the Telstra National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Awards has provided an opportunity for the rich and diverse stories of our First Nations people to be told. “By increasing the annual prize money as part of our new three-year partnership with MAGNT, we have made the Telstra NATSIAAs the richest art prize pool in Australia. I hope this will encourage more emerging and established artists to share their stories”.

In fact, 77 emerging artists entered the Awards this year, which shows the Exhibition as an unparalleled platform for conveying new talent and ideas.

The Selection Panel consisted of the following:
 Wadjarri, Nhanda and Nyoongar man, artist, and Fremantle Arts Centre Curator Glenn Iseger-Pilkington
 Gulumirrgin (Larrakia), Wadaman, and Karajarri woman and National Gallery of Australia Curator Tina Baum
 Arabana, Mualgal, and Wuthathi woman and MAGNT Curator Rebekah Raymond.

2022 Telstra NATSIAA Finalists:

New South Wales
Thea Anamara Perkins Sydney

Northern Territory
Alison Puruntatameri Pirlangimpi
Barayuwa Munuŋgurr Yirrkala
Bonnie Burarngarra Yilan
Charles Jangala Inkamala Mparntwe/Alice Springs
Dhambit Munuŋgurr Gunyaŋara
Djerrkŋu Yunupiŋu Yirrkala
Doris Bush Nungarrayi Papunya
Gary Philip Lee Darwin
Glen Namundja Gunbalanya
Graham Rostron Jabiru
Gutingarra Yunupiŋu Yirrkala
Hubert Pareroultja Alice Springs
Irene Henry Kapalga
Jack Green, Stewart Hoosan, Nancy McDinny Borroloola
Joe Guymala Gunbalanya
Johnny Warrkatja Gapuwiyak
Judy Long Nampijinpa Ali Curung
Kieren Karritpul Nauiyu/Daly River
Lena Yarinkura Ankabadbirri
Louise Robertson Alice Springs
Margaret Rarru Garrawurra Laŋarra and Yurrwi/Milingimbi
May Yamangarra Ramingining
Michelle Woody Minipinni Milikapiti
Moyurrurra Wunuŋmurra Gäŋgäŋ
Munhala Dhamarrandji Yirrkala
Pedro Wonaeamirri Milikapiti
Peggy Griffiths – Madij Jiylinum
Ray Mudjandi Djirrbiyak
Rekay Munuŋgurr Yirrkala
Rhonda Sharpe Yarrenyty Arltere Town Camp, Mparntwe
Samson Bonson Maningrida
Voight Ratara Ntaria/Hermannsburg
Wanapati Yunupiŋu Birany Birany

Queensland
Brian Robinson Cairns
Dylan Sarra Brisbane
Gail Mabo Townsville
Jimmy John Thaiday Erub, Zenadh-Kes/Torres Strait
Philomena Yeatman Yarrabah
Simone Maree Arnol Cairns

South Australia
Alfred Lowe Adelaide
Betty Muffler Indulkana
Beverly Burton APY Lands
Iwantja Men’s Collaborative Indulkana
Juanella McKenzie Port Augusta
Keith Minunga Oodnadatta
Kunmanara Carroll Ernabella
Sally Scales Adelaide
Tiger Yaltangki Indulkana
Tjunkaya Tapaya OAM Ernabella
Tuppy Ngintja Goodwin Mimili
Yaritji Young and Tjungkara Ken Collaborative Amata

Victoria
Kent Morris Melbourne

Western Australia
Alice Guiness Ieramugadu/Roebourne
Angelina Guluwulla Karadada Boona Kalumburu
Bruce Phillip Bradfield Geraldton
Ian Rictor Tjuntjuntjara
Joy Nginana Lyons Papulankutja/Blackstone
Leah Umbagai Mowanjum
Louise Malarvie Kununurra
Muuki Taylor OAM Parnngurr
Nola Yurnangurnu Campbell Wanarn
Patju Presley Tjuntjuntjara
Tyrown Waigana Perth
Yukultji Napangati Kiwirrkura

 

Url: https://www.natsiaa.com.au/

Artist: Thea Anamara Perkins, Alison Puruntatameri, Barayuwa Munuŋgurr, Bonnie Burarngarra, Charles Jangala Inkamala, Dhambit Munuŋgurr, Djerrkŋu Yunupiŋu, Doris Bush Nungarrayi, Gary Philip Lee, Glen Namundja, Graham Rostron, Gutingarra Yunupiŋu, Hubert Pareroultja, Irene Henry, Jack Green, Stewart Hoosan, Nancy McDinny, Joe Guymala, Johnny Warrkatja, Judy Long Nampijinpa, Kieren Karritpul, Lena Yarinkura, Louise Robertson, Margaret Rarru Garrawurra, May Yamangarra, Michelle Woody Minipinni, Moyurrurra Wunuŋmurra, Munhala Dhamarrandji, Pedro Wonaeamirri, Peggy Griffiths, Ray Mudjandi Rekay Munuŋgurr, Rhonda Sharpe, Samson Bonson, Voight Ratara, Wanapati Yunupiŋu, Brian Robinson, Dylan Sarra, Gail Mabo, Jimmy John Thaiday, Philomena Yeatman, Simone Maree Arnol, Alfred Lowel, Betty Muffler, Beverly Burton, Iwantja Men's Collaborative, Juanella McKenzie, Keith Minunga, Kunmanara Carroll, Sally Scales, Tiger Yaltangki, Tjunkaya Tapaya, Tuppy Ngintja Goodwin, Yaritji Young and Tjungkara Ken Collaborative, Kent Morris, Alice Guiness, Angelina Guluwulla Karadada Boona, Bruce Phillip Bradfield, Ian Rictor, Joy Nginana Lyons, Leah Umbagai, Louise Malarvie, Muuki Taylor, Nola Yurnangurnu Campbell, Patju Presley, Tyrown Waigana, Yukultji Napangati,

Category: Art Prize , Australia , Blog , Event , Exhibition , Feature , Festival , Industry , News ,

Tags: Alfred Lowel , Alice Guiness , Alison Puruntatameri , Andy Penn , Angelina Guluwulla Karadada Boona , Barayuwa Munungurr , Betty Muffler , Beverly Burton , Bonnie Burarngarra , brian robinson , Bruce Phillip Bradfield , Charles Jangala Inkamala , Dhambit Munuŋgurr , Djerrkŋu Yunupiŋu , Doris Bush Nungarrayi , Dylan Sarra , Gail Mabo , Gary Philip Lee , glen namundja , Glenn Iseger-Pilkington , Graham Rostron , Gutingarra Yunupiŋu , Hubert Pareroultja , ian rictor , Irene Henry , Iwantja Men's Collaborative , Jack Green , Jimmy John Thaiday , Joe Guymala , Johnny Warrkatja , Joy Nginana Lyons , Juanella McKenzie , Judy Long Nampijinpa , Keith Minunga , Kent Morris , Kieren Karritpul , Kunmanara Carroll , Leah Umbagai , lena yarinkura , Louise Malarvie , Louise Robertson , Marcus Schutenko , margaret rarru garrawurra , May Yamangarra , Michelle Woody Minipinni , Moyurrurra Wunuŋmurra , Munhala Dhamarrandji , museum and art gallery of the northern territory , muuki taylor , nancy mcdinny , National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Awards , Nola Yurnangurnu Campbell , patju presley , pedro wonaeamirri , peggy griffiths , Philomena Yeatman , Ray Mudjandi , Ray Mudjandi Rekay Munuŋgurr , Rebekah Raymond , Rekay Munuŋgurr , Rhonda Sharpe , Sally Scales , samson bonson , Simone Maree Arnol , stewart hoosan , Telstra NATSIAAs , Thea Anamara Perkins , Tiger Yaltangki , Tina Baum , tjunkaya tapaya , Tuppy Ngintja Goodwin , Tyrown Waigana , Voight Ratara , Wanapati Yunupiŋu , Yaritji Young and Tjungkara Ken Collaborative , yukultji napangati ,

Gallery: Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory ,